estimate

Can I run DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?

No: needs ~445.5 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

KV cache not modelled for this architecture: real use needs more than the figures shown

MLX: Apple Silicon only

Mainline llama.cpp does not support DeepSeek V4.1 yet (open PR https://github.com/ggml-org/llama.cpp/pull/28696, checked 17 Oct 2026); the community GGUFs need that branch and are text-only. Ollama offers deepseek-v4.1-flash:cloud only (no local tag, https://ollama.com/library/deepseek-v4.1-flash). Official weights: FP8 with FP4 experts, 510.3 GB on HF. Language backbone stored as 551.9B; the architecture section says "552B backbone parameters" (1017 is a minor update of https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash). Weights for this row: https://huggingface.co/deepseek-ai/DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017. Also 196.6B Engram conditional-memory parameters (sparse token lookup), 14.2B MTP head and 0.49B vision encoder. Total logical weights 763.2B (HF safetensors metadata). Causal encoder-decoder, 40 layers (20 encoder + 20 decoder), 384 routed experts plus 1 shared, 6 routed per token, CSA2 compressed attention. KV is projected from encoder states with compressed and sliding attention (persistent KV about 1/8 of V4-Flash); this catalog does not compute that cache.

Can I run DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB? No: needs ~445.5 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate). About 445.5 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens444.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate445.5 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens391.8 GB estimate0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate392.6 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens590.5 GB estimate0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate591.3 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens1,103.8 GB estimate0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate1,104.6 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens444.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate445.5 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

No catalog row fully fits at Q4 (estimate).

This hardware

$1,006€899

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

GPU PRIX

Current low €899, MSI Gaming X Slim 16GB, Netherlands, new. Page last updated 15 Oct 2026, checked 16 Oct 2026. 12-month median €713. 3-month median €629. No pcprice.watch used median was recorded for this 16GB card. A used line at €546 on that page is a GIGABYTE 8GB board, not this card.

Embed this

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB

[![DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Q4 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: ✗ · needs 445.5 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017/rtx-4060-ti-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/deepseek-v4.1-flash-1017/rtx-4060-ti-16gb?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
No: needs ~445.5 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 need at Q4?
About 445.5 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 444.7 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.0 GB KV cache (not modelled; real use needs more), 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

Notify me

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB (estimate) · localLLMrig