Can I run Recursive Flint on an RTX 3090?

Key facts

Not at 4-bit Q4_K_M, which needs about 24.5 GB (24.46 GB estimate) while an RTX 3090 leaves about 23.4 GB usable out of 24 GB. It fits on a single an RTX 3090 at 3-bit UD-Q3_K_XL (unsloth/flint-GGUF, 18.49 GB measured weights, 19.56 GB total estimate at 8,192 context, leaving about 3.8 GB spare).

It needs about 24.5 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . ggml-org Q4_K_M GGUF (official ggml-org repo).

In a PC with enough normal memory it runs slowly: Used PC with RTX 3090 24GB, about $2,413€2,346 (with a used graphics card).

Updated · Recursive Flint on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about24.5 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card23.4 GBof 24 GB graphics memory

That is about 1.0 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for Recursive Flint drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new open-weight model fits 32 GB VRAM (24.5 GB at Q4 for Recursive Flint) or when used RTX 3090 / 4090 & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs Recursive Flint instead

The cheapest machine on our list that holds the whole model in its graphics memory:

Mac mini M4 Pro 64GBabout $2,116€1,890

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$2,116€1,890

usedunverifiedprice from 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Not checked against a shop listing (price unverified). Price from 16 Oct 2026.

Used-market euro amount from an earlier check of ours. Used prices cannot be checked on the Apple Store.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

See our picks for Recursive Flint in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RTX 3090 costs $1,395€1,246, used (median of sold listings). Card details

Recursive Flint on other graphics cards

Runs well3

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit7

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 24.5 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Recursive Flint.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Recursive Flint on RTX 3090: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
UD-Q3_K_XL (3-bit, unsloth/flint-GGUF)~4 pages8,192 tokensRuns18.5 GBmeasured file0.3 GB0.8 GB19.6 GB23.4 GB
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit23.4 GBmeasured file0.3 GB0.8 GB24.5 GB23.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit28.3 GB0.3 GB0.8 GB29.3 GB23.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit42.6 GB0.3 GB0.8 GB43.6 GB23.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit79.6 GB0.3 GB0.8 GB80.7 GB23.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit23.4 GBmeasured file1.0 GB0.8 GB25.2 GB23.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . ggml-org Q4_K_M GGUF (official ggml-org repo).

Recursive's coding model for agents that read code, fix bugs and write tests, under Apache 2.0. Only about 2.5B of its 40B parameters are used per word, so it does far less work per word than a dense 40B model. The 4-bit downloads are about 22 to 26 GB before any conversation memory.

Measured Recursive Flint on an RTX 3090 yourself? Send us your llama-bench result.

Questions

Can I run Recursive Flint on an RTX 3090?
Not at 4-bit Q4_K_M, which needs about 24.5 GB (24.46 GB estimate) while an RTX 3090 leaves about 23.4 GB usable out of 24 GB. It fits on a single an RTX 3090 at 3-bit UD-Q3_K_XL (unsloth/flint-GGUF, 18.49 GB measured weights, 19.56 GB total estimate at 8,192 context, leaving about 3.8 GB spare).
How much memory does Recursive Flint need?
About 24.5 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 23.4 GB for the model file (measured), 0.3 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Recursive Flint on an RTX 3090?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Recursive Flint on RTX 3090

[![Recursive Flint Q4 on RTX 3090: ✗ · needs 24.5 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/flint/rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/flint?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate