Can I run Gemma 4 26B A4B on an RTX 5090?

Key facts

Yes. Gemma 4 26B A4B runs on an RTX 5090: the whole model fits in its graphics memory.

It needs about 18.1 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . unsloth UD-Q4_K_M GGUF (not Q4_K_M).

We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that holds it at Q4 is the GeForce RTX 3090 24GB. On an RTX 5090, at 32,768 tokens of context, it still fits in graphics memory (estimate).

Updated · Gemma 4 26B A4B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about18.1 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card31.4 GBof 32 GB graphics memory

It uses about 58% of the memory that is free on this card.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for Gemma 4 26B A4B drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new open-weight model fits 24 GB VRAM (18.1 GB at Q4 for Gemma 4 26B A4B) or when used RTX 3090 / 4090 & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What an RTX 5090 costs

GeForce RTX 5090 32GB$6,816€7,367new (lowest in-stock EU)

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$6,816€7,367

newchecked 21 Oct 2026

How we priced this

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU.

Source: PriceSquirrel, checked 21 Oct 2026.

Cheapest in-stock listing on 21 Oct 2026: €7,367 for an INNO3D iChill Frostbite (water-cooled) at Alternate (Germany), found via PriceSquirrel. A cheaper €7,080 listing, an MSI Ventus 3X OC at Compumsa in Belgium, was out of stock.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that also runs it (it still needs the rest of a PC): GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, $1,395€1,246, used (median of sold listings).

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac mini M6 32GB, about $1,416€1,530.

Gemma 4 26B A4B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit4

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 18.1 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Gemma 4 26B A4B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Gemma 4 26B A4B on RTX 5090: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns17.0 GBmeasured file0.4 GB0.8 GB18.1 GB31.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns17.9 GB0.4 GB0.8 GB19.1 GB31.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns27.0 GB0.4 GB0.8 GB28.1 GB31.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit50.4 GB0.4 GB0.8 GB51.6 GB31.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensRuns17.0 GBmeasured file0.9 GB0.8 GB18.6 GB31.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . unsloth UD-Q4_K_M GGUF (not Q4_K_M).

Google's Gemma 4 mixture of experts. The model card's table lists 25.2B total and 3.8B active, with image input, under Apache 2.0. The chat's size class rounds this to 26B with 4B active. 5 of 30 layers attend to the whole context; the other 25 use a 1,024-token window. The vision projector (about 1.19 GB in BF16) is not included in these file sizes.

Measured Gemma 4 26B A4B on an RTX 5090 yourself? Send us your llama-bench result.

Questions

Can I run Gemma 4 26B A4B on an RTX 5090?
Yes. Gemma 4 26B A4B runs on an RTX 5090: the whole model fits in its graphics memory.
How much memory does Gemma 4 26B A4B need?
About 18.1 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 17.0 GB for the model file (measured), 0.4 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Gemma 4 26B A4B on an RTX 5090?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Gemma 4 26B A4B on RTX 5090

[![Gemma 4 26B A4B Q4 on RTX 5090: fits ✓ (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/gemma-4-26b-a4b/rtx-5090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/gemma-4-26b-a4b/rtx-5090?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate