Can I run Gemma 4 31B on an RTX 3090?

Yes. Gemma 4 31B runs on an RTX 3090, about 27 words per second.

Fast~27 words/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.

Updated · Gemma 4 31B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about20.6 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card23.4 GBof 24 GB graphics memory

It uses about 88% of the memory that is free on this card.

What an RTX 3090 costs

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB$1,370€1,224used (median of sold listings)

Price details

$1,370€1,224

usedchecked 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold.

Source: pcprice.watch, checked 16 Oct 2026.

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU: $2,052€2,218 at GPU PRIX, 16 Oct 2026. A Zotac Trinity OC from France.

Used median €1,224 (typical €1,136–€1,312) from 232 cards sold on eBay in the past 90 days, recorded 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU shop price.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

It is also the cheapest graphics card on our list that runs this model.

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac mini M6 32GB, $1,416€1,530. price unverified Slow~3.1 words/s

Gemma 4 31B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 20.6 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Gemma 4 31B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Gemma 4 31B on RTX 3090: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~27 words/s18.3 GBmeasured file1.5 GB0.8 GB20.6 GB23.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—22.2 GB1.5 GB0.8 GB24.5 GB23.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—33.5 GB1.5 GB0.8 GB35.8 GB23.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—62.5 GB1.5 GB0.8 GB64.8 GB23.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensRunsFast~25 words/s18.3 GBmeasured file3.5 GB0.8 GB22.6 GB23.4 GB

Questions

Can I run Gemma 4 31B on an RTX 3090?
Yes. Gemma 4 31B runs on an RTX 3090, about 27 words per second.
How much memory does Gemma 4 31B need?
About 20.6 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 18.3 GB for the model file (measured), 1.5 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Gemma 4 31B on an RTX 3090?
Fast: about 27 words per second (about 37 tokens per second). Answers appear faster than you can read them. This is our estimate, not a measured test.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Gemma 4 31B on RTX 3090

[![Gemma 4 31B Q4 on RTX 3090: fits ✓ · ~27 words/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/gemma-4-31b/rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/gemma-4-31b/rtx-3090?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate