Can I run Llama 4 Scout on an RX 7900 XTX?

No: it needs about 68 GB and this card has 24 GB of graphics memory.

In a PC with enough normal memory it runs slowly: PC with Radeon RX 7900 XTX 24GB, $2,422€2,354. price unverified

Updated · Llama 4 Scout on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about67.8 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card23.4 GBof 24 GB graphics memory

That is about 2.9 times what this card has free.

What runs Llama 4 Scout instead

The cheapest machine on our list that holds the whole model in its graphics memory:

Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB$3,683€3,290price unverified

Price details

$3,683€3,290

usedunverifiedprice from 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Not checked against a shop listing (price unverified). Price from 16 Oct 2026.

Used-market euro amount from an earlier check of ours. Used prices cannot be checked on the Apple Store.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

See our picks for Llama 4 Scout in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RX 7900 XTX costs about $1,404€1,254, used (3-month median). Card details

Llama 4 Scout on other graphics cards

Runs slowly2

Part of the model spills into normal memory, which is much slower.

Doesn't fit7

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 67.8 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Llama 4 Scout.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Llama 4 Scout on RX 7900 XTX: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit65.4 GBmeasured file1.6 GB0.8 GB67.8 GB23.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit77.1 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB79.5 GB23.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit116.2 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB118.7 GB23.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit217.3 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB219.7 GB23.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit65.4 GBmeasured file2.8 GB0.8 GB69.0 GB23.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Questions

Can I run Llama 4 Scout on an RX 7900 XTX?
No: it needs about 68 GB and this card has 24 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Llama 4 Scout need?
About 67.8 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 65.4 GB for the model file (measured), 1.6 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Llama 4 Scout on an RX 7900 XTX?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Llama 4 Scout on RX 7900 XTX

[![Llama 4 Scout Q4 on RX 7900 XTX: ✗ · needs 67.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/llama-4-scout/rx-7900-xtx.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/llama-4-scout/rx-7900-xtx?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate