Can I run MiniMax M3.1 Flash on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?

Key facts

No: it needs about 251 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

It needs about 251.2 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . unsloth UD-Q4_K_XL GGUF.

Updated · MiniMax M3.1 Flash on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about251.2 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 16.3 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for MiniMax M3.1 Flash drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new low-bit GGUF/MLX quant fits 128–256 GB rigs or when multi-GPU & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs MiniMax M3.1 Flash instead

Nothing among the 43 graphics cards, PCs and Macs on our list runs it fully.

See our picks for MiniMax M3.1 Flash in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB costs $832€899, new (lowest in-stock EU). Card details

MiniMax M3.1 Flash on other graphics cards

Doesn't fit10

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 251.2 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: MiniMax M3.1 Flash.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit249.4 GBmeasured file1.0 GB0.8 GB251.2 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit303.9 GB1.0 GB0.8 GB305.7 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit458.0 GB1.0 GB0.8 GB459.8 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit856.0 GB1.0 GB0.8 GB857.8 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit249.4 GBmeasured file4.0 GB0.8 GB254.2 GB15.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . unsloth UD-Q4_K_XL GGUF.

MiniMax's open-weights multimodal mixture of experts: about 428B total, 23B active, context up to 1,048,576 tokens. Open weights under the MiniMax Community Licence. Non-commercial use is free; commercial use needs a credit and a notice to MiniMax, or written permission above US$20 million yearly revenue. This is not an Apache-2.0 licence. On 26 Oct 2026 Unsloth published dynamic GGUFs (https://huggingface.co/unsloth/MiniMax-M3.1-Flash-GGUF, guide https://unsloth.ai/docs/models/minimax-m3.1-flash). UD-Q2_K_XL is 143.9 GB. Unsloth says that 2-bit file runs in about 150 GB of RAM or unified memory, with 91.5% top-1 token agreement, for a 16K context and one slot (Unsloth, with day-zero weights from MiniMax). A 192 GB, 256 GB, or 512 GB Mac Studio, a dual DGX Spark, or an EPYC server with 256 GB of DDR4 or DDR5 is the class that figure points at. UD-Q4_K_XL is 249.4 GB. Unsloth's planning figure for that 4-bit file is 256 GB or more of unified memory, which also covers an eight-node DGX Spark. Official NVFP4 and MXFP8 weights are 252.42 GB and are not a GGUF. Text-only MLX builds remain listed, the smallest of those at 186.49 GB. Our conversation-memory estimate keeps a full cache for every layer; the sparse indexer cache is not modelled.

Some downloads of this model (MLX) only run on Apple Silicon Macs, not on a graphics card.

Questions

Can I run MiniMax M3.1 Flash on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
No: it needs about 251 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does MiniMax M3.1 Flash need?
About 251.2 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 249.4 GB for the model file (measured), 1.0 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is MiniMax M3.1 Flash on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

MiniMax M3.1 Flash on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB

[![MiniMax M3.1 Flash Q4 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: ✗ · needs 251.2 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/minimax-m3.1-flash/rtx-4060-ti-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/minimax-m3.1-flash?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate