estimate

Can I run Meta Muse Spark Open on an RTX 3060 12GB?

No: needs ~471.8 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

MLX: Apple Silicon only

Can I run Meta Muse Spark Open on an RTX 3060 12GB? No: needs ~471.8 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate). About 471.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Meta Muse Spark Open

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Meta Muse Spark Open on RTX 3060 12GB, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens470.1 GB measured GGUF file size0.9 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate471.8 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens579.4 GB estimate0.9 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate581.1 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens873.1 GB estimate0.9 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate874.8 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens1,632.0 GB estimate0.9 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate1,633.7 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens470.1 GB measured GGUF file size2.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate473.4 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

No catalog row fully fits at Q4 (estimate).

This hardware

$288€257

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

pcprice.watch

Used median €257, typical €236–€280, 1,378 sales. The buying-guide page says Updated Oct 15, 2026. Recorded here on 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing. No separate new in-stock figure is stored for this card.

Embed this

Meta Muse Spark Open on RTX 3060 12GB

[![Meta Muse Spark Open Q4 on RTX 3060 12GB: ✗ · needs 471.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/muse-spark-open/rtx-3060-12gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/muse-spark-open/rtx-3060-12gb?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Meta Muse Spark Open on an RTX 3060 12GB?
No: needs ~471.8 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Meta Muse Spark Open need at Q4?
About 471.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 470.1 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.9 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Meta Muse Spark Open on RTX 3060 12GB (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

Notify me

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is

Meta Muse Spark Open on RTX 3060 12GB (estimate) · localLLMrig