Can I run Nanbeige4.3-33B on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?

Key facts

No: it needs about 23 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

It needs about 23.3 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . bartowski Q4_K_M GGUF.

Updated · Nanbeige4.3-33B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about23.3 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 1.5 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for Nanbeige4.3-33B drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new open-weight model fits 24 GB VRAM (23.3 GB at Q4 for Nanbeige4.3-33B) or when used RTX 3090 / 4090 & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs Nanbeige4.3-33B instead

The cheapest graphics card on our list that holds the whole model (it still needs the rest of a PC):

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB$1,395€1,246used (median of sold listings)

Fast~32 tok/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$1,395€1,246

usedchecked 24 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold.

Source: pcprice.watch, checked 24 Oct 2026.

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU: $2,052€2,218 at GPU PRIX, 16 Oct 2026. A Zotac Trinity OC from France.

Used median €1,246 (typical €1,136–€1,334) from 235 cards sold on eBay in the past 90 days, recorded 24 Oct 2026. pcprice.watch refreshed that page on 23 Oct 2026. Not an EU shop price.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

A complete machine that runs it: Mac Studio M4 Max 36GB, about $2,116€1,890 (used). Comfortable~8.7 tok/s

See our picks for Nanbeige4.3-33B in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RX 9060 XT 16GB costs $522€564, new (cheapest in-stock board on GPU PRIX's German board list). Card details

Nanbeige4.3-33B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit4

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 23.3 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Nanbeige4.3-33B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Nanbeige4.3-33B on RX 9060 XT 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—20.8 GBmeasured file1.7 GB0.8 GB23.3 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—23.5 GB1.7 GB0.8 GB26.1 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—35.4 GB1.7 GB0.8 GB38.0 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—66.2 GB1.7 GB0.8 GB68.8 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit—20.8 GBmeasured file7.0 GB0.8 GB28.6 GB15.4 GB
Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . bartowski Q4_K_M GGUF.

Dense coder and reasoning model, 33.12B parameters, Apache-2.0 on the model-card metadata (the repo had no LICENSE file on 26 Oct 2026). Config: 52 layers, 8 KV heads, head dim 128, context 524,288. The parameter formula is about 19.9 GB at Q4, 35.4 GB at Q8 and 66.2 GB at FP16. Bartowski's GGUF listing on 26 Oct 2026 measured Q4_K_M at 20.79 GB, Q8_0 at 35.20 GB and the two BF16 shards at 66.24 GB together. IQ2_M on the same listing measured 12.19 GB on 27 Oct 2026 (12,187,167,872 bytes). At 8,192 tokens our estimate adds about 1.74 GB of conversation memory and 0.80 GB of working space, so the Q4_K_M total is about 23.3 GB. That fits a 24 GB GPU (an RTX 3090 or RTX 4090 leaves about 23.4 GB usable). A 32 GB Mac leaves about 21.3 GB for the GPU, so the same Q4 total is over that default share; IQ4_XS at 18.64 GB is the file that lands inside it. The IQ2_M total is about 14.7 GB, which fits a 16 GB card and misses a 12 GB card. Q8_0 at 35.20 GB fits 48 GB of VRAM or 64 GB of unified memory. FP16 at 66.24 GB fits 96 GB or 128 GB of unified memory, or two 48 GB GPUs. The Terminal-Bench 80.9 and DeepSWE 65.5 figures are the author's, and are not yet independently verified.

Questions

Can I run Nanbeige4.3-33B on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
No: it needs about 23 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Nanbeige4.3-33B need?
About 23.3 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 20.8 GB for the model file (measured), 1.7 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Nanbeige4.3-33B on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
There is no speed to give: it doesn't fit on this card.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Nanbeige4.3-33B on RX 9060 XT 16GB

[![Nanbeige4.3-33B Q4 on RX 9060 XT 16GB: ✗ · needs 23.3 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/nanbeige-4-3-33b/rx-9060-xt-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/nanbeige-4-3-33b?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate