Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?

Key facts

No: it needs about 20 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

It needs about 19.8 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . ggml-org Q4_0 GGUF (official ggml-org repo; not Q4_K_M).

Updated · NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about19.8 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 1.3 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new open-weight model fits 24 GB VRAM (19.8 GB at Q4 for NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning) or when used RTX 3090 / 4090 & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning instead

The cheapest graphics card on our list that holds the whole model (it still needs the rest of a PC):

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB$1,395€1,246used (median of sold listings)

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$1,395€1,246

usedchecked 24 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold.

Source: pcprice.watch, checked 24 Oct 2026.

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU: $2,052€2,218 at GPU PRIX, 16 Oct 2026. A Zotac Trinity OC from France.

Used median €1,246 (typical €1,136–€1,334) from 235 cards sold on eBay in the past 90 days, recorded 24 Oct 2026. pcprice.watch refreshed that page on 23 Oct 2026. Not an EU shop price.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac mini M6 32GB, about $1,416€1,530.

See our picks for NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RX 9060 XT 16GB costs $522€564, new (cheapest in-stock board on GPU PRIX's German board list). Card details

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit4

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 19.8 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning on RX 9060 XT 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit18.9 GBmeasured file0.1 GB0.8 GB19.8 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit21.3 GB0.1 GB0.8 GB22.2 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit32.1 GB0.1 GB0.8 GB33.0 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit60.0 GB0.1 GB0.8 GB60.9 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit18.9 GBmeasured file0.2 GB0.8 GB19.9 GB15.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . ggml-org Q4_0 GGUF (official ggml-org repo; not Q4_K_M).

NVIDIA's hybrid Mamba and Transformer mixture of experts: 30B total, 3B active, open weights under OpenMDW-1.1. The card says up to 1M tokens; the config and the single-H100 recipe use 262,144, which is the context stored here. The stack is 52 blocks (23 Mamba, 23 mixture-of-experts, 6 attention). Our conversation-memory estimate uses only those 6 attention blocks and does not model the Mamba state.

Questions

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
No: it needs about 20 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning need?
About 19.8 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 18.9 GB for the model file (measured), 0.1 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning on RX 9060 XT 16GB

[![NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning Q4 on RX 9060 XT 16GB: ✗ · needs 19.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/nemotron-3.5-lightning/rx-9060-xt-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/nemotron-3.5-lightning?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate