estimate

Can I run Qwen3.8-27B on an RTX 3060 12GB?

No: needs ~17.8 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate)

Can I run Qwen3.8-27B on an RTX 3060 12GB? No: needs ~17.8 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate). About 17.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Qwen3.8-27B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Qwen3.8-27B on RTX 3060 12GB, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens16.5 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.8 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno—
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens19.7 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate21.1 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno—
Q8 Q88,192 tokens29.7 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate31.1 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens55.6 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate56.9 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens16.5 GB measured GGUF file size2.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate19.4 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno—

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

community measurement, not ours

Canonical single-GPU figures on that results page: mean of five runs, one RTX 3090, the other replica stopped, the ~1K-token prompt column, 512-token greedy completions, reasoning disabled, 250 W power cap. The page says every rung is the same 4-bit checkpoint. llama.cpp out of the box 27.6 tokens per second; llama.cpp tuned (FA + q8 KV + MTP) 42.6; stock vLLM + MTP k=4 85.6; patched vLLM + MTP k=4 167.8; patched vLLM + DFlash2 k=7 212.1. The page dates the single-replica correction 31 August. results.html was last committed on 18 September 2026, which is the published date stored here. Not a localLLMrig measurement. Calculator estimates keep benchmarkSourceUrl null.

HardwareTokens per second
RTX 3090, llama.cpp out of the box27.6 tok/s community measurement, not ours
RTX 3090, llama.cpp tuned (FA + q8 KV + MTP)42.6 tok/s community measurement, not ours
RTX 3090, stock vLLM + MTP k=485.6 tok/s community measurement, not ours
RTX 3090, patched vLLM + MTP k=4167.8 tok/s community measurement, not ours
RTX 3090, patched vLLM + DFlash2 k=7212.1 tok/s community measurement, not ours

Qwen3.8-27B on RTX 3090, published 2026-09-18

This measurement stays separate from the formula estimate above.

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$288€257

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

pcprice.watch

Used median €257, typical €236–€280, 1,378 sales. The buying-guide page says Updated Oct 15, 2026. Recorded here on 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing. No separate new in-stock figure is stored for this card.

Embed this

Qwen3.8-27B on RTX 3060 12GB

[![Qwen3.8-27B Q4 on RTX 3060 12GB: ✗ · needs 17.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3.8-27b/rtx-3060-12gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3.8-27b/rtx-3060-12gb?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Qwen3.8-27B on an RTX 3060 12GB?
No: needs ~17.8 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Qwen3.8-27B need at Q4?
About 17.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 16.5 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.5 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Qwen3.8-27B on RTX 3060 12GB (estimate)?
No tokens-per-second estimate. The Q4 fit is not full and not offload, so this page leaves speed blank.

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is