estimate

Can I run Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on an RX 7900 XTX?

No: needs ~112.1 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

KV cache not modelled for this architecture: real use needs more than the figures shown

Mixture-of-experts vision-language model. Hugging Face metadata records license: other and license_name: qwen-community-1.0. The LICENSE file is titled Qwen Community License 1.0. It requires the copyright notice. A commercial product or service with more than 100 million monthly active users, or more than US$20 million in monthly revenue, must display the model name. A Model as a Service or AI Work Assistant business needs a separate licence from Qwen before commercial use. Internal use that does not make the model or its outputs available to a third party is exempt from that separate licence. The card says 125B with 6B activated, plus 51B n-gram embedding and 4B MTP. Those round billions are why paramsEstimated stays true. Hugging Face safetensors metadata lists 179,999,981,459 parameters (BF16 179,999,981,424 and I64 35). VRAM math uses that total, stored as 180B. 6B active is the card's activated figure for the 125B portion, not a second measurement. 512 experts in the config, 10 routed per token. The card adds 1 shared expert. 48 layers: 36 linear_attention and 12 full_attention. Those 12 are Qwen Sparse Attention. The card's budget is 512 blocks or 2,048 tokens, and text_config.indexer_budget is 2048. That cache is outside this formula, so kvNotModelled is set and the KV column is not a computed cache. 2 KV heads, head dim 256, max_position_embeddings 262,144. The card says the window is extensible to 1,000,000 tokens with a RoPE change; this catalog uses 262,144. The card's citation is August 2026. Hugging Face lists the repo as created on 24 August 2026. Speed is not estimated: the formula streams every weight and understates sparse MoE, and no speed figure is stored. Unsloth GGUF sizes, shards summed, decimal GB, checked 19 Oct 2026: UD-IQ4_XS 93.68, UD-Q4_K_XL 111.33, Q8_0 188.23. MTP/mtp-Qwen3.8-Flash-Next-Q8_0.gguf is 4.14 GB (4,137,429,120 bytes) and is not included in those three totals. mmproj-F16 is 0.90 GB (904,004,000 bytes), also separate. Strata's README says the graphics card keeps the experts that are used most often and RAM holds all of them (https://github.com/Niko1221/Strata). Releases: https://github.com/Niko1221/Strata/releases. Mainline llama.cpp GPU expert-cache pull requests were still open on 19 Oct 2026: https://github.com/ggml-org/llama.cpp/pull/27861, https://github.com/ggml-org/llama.cpp/pull/30594 and https://github.com/ggml-org/llama.cpp/pull/30637.

Can I run Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on an RX 7900 XTX? No: needs ~112.1 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate). About 112.1 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Qwen3.8-Flash-Next

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on RX 7900 XTX, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens111.3 GB measured GGUF file size0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate112.1 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens127.8 GB estimate0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate128.6 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens192.6 GB estimate0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate193.4 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens360.0 GB estimate0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate360.8 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens111.3 GB measured GGUF file size0.0 GB not modelled0.8 GB estimate112.1 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac Studio M5 Ultra 256GB, catalog price, €12,500, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,404€1,254

used (3-month median)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

new in stock, €3,972 at GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026 (unusually high): $4,447€3,972. GPU PRIX. More than 1.5× the €1,254 3-month median, so this listing is not the headline.

GPU PRIX

Checked GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026. The page says last updated Oct 17, 2026. The 3-month median is €1,254. The only in-stock board, ASUS TUF Gaming RX 7900 XTX at €3,972, is more than 1.5× that median, so the median is the stored price. The header current low of €43 is a DisplayPort cable, not the card. XFX Speedster was €1,049 and out of stock. MSI Gaming Trio €3,047 and POWERCOLOR Red Devil €3,152 were out of stock. On 16 Oct 2026 the stored new figure was the out-of-stock price, about €1,050. 12-month median €1,101. Not a pcprice.watch sold-listing median.

Embed this

Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on RX 7900 XTX

[![Qwen3.8-Flash-Next Q4 on RX 7900 XTX: ✗ · needs 112.1 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3.8-flash-next/rx-7900-xtx.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3.8-flash-next/rx-7900-xtx?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on an RX 7900 XTX?
No: needs ~112.1 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Qwen3.8-Flash-Next need at Q4?
About 112.1 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 111.3 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.0 GB KV cache (not modelled; real use needs more), 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Qwen3.8-Flash-Next on RX 7900 XTX (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is