Can I run DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on a Dual RTX 3090?

Key facts

Yes. DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B runs on a Dual RTX 3090, about 75 tokens per second (tok/s).

It needs about 11.4 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . unsloth Q4_K_M GGUF.

Fast~75 tok/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.

Updated · DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about11.4 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this machine46.8 GBof 48 GB graphics memory

It uses about 24% of the memory that is free on this machine.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new open-weight model fits 16 GB VRAM (11.4 GB at Q4 for DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B) or when used RTX 3090 / 4090 & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What a Dual RTX 3090 costs

Dual RTX 3090, 64 GB RAMabout $3,808€3,592

Price details

$3,808€3,592

estimateused partsprice from 24 Oct 2026

How we priced this
  • Graphics cards (2×)$2,790€2,492
  • Memory, 64 GB DDR4 (estimate)$555€600
  • Rest of the PC: processor, board, case, power supply, storage (estimate)$463€500

The card is the GeForce RTX 3090 24GB. Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold. Source: pcprice.watch, checked 24 Oct 2026.

The total is our estimate from these parts, not the price of a ready-made PC in a shop.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

With 128 GB of normal memory (RAM) instead of 64 GB: Dual RTX 3090, 128 GB RAM, about $5,528€5,452 (with used graphics cards). It runs DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B the same way: the extra memory only helps with models too big for the cards.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that also runs it (it still needs the rest of a PC): Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB, $522€564, new (cheapest in-stock board on GPU PRIX's German board list). Fast~23 tok/s

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

A complete machine that runs it at least as fast as you read: Mac Studio M4 Max 36GB, about $2,116€1,890 (used). Comfortable~18.5 tok/s

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on other graphics cards

Runs well9

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit1

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 11.4 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this machine.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on Dual RTX 3090: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~75 tok/s9.0 GBmeasured file1.6 GB0.8 GB11.4 GB46.8 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~66 tok/s10.5 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB12.9 GB46.8 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~46 tok/s15.8 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB18.2 GB46.8 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~26 tok/s29.5 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB32.0 GB46.8 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensRunsFast~52 tok/s9.0 GBmeasured file6.4 GB0.8 GB16.2 GB46.8 GB
Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . unsloth Q4_K_M GGUF.

DeepSeek's dense reasoning distill of DeepSeek-R1 onto Qwen2.5-14B, MIT licence. Hugging Face safetensors metadata lists 14,770,033,664 parameters (14.77B). 48 layers, 8 KV heads, head dim 128, context 131,072. The Q4_K_M GGUF is 8.99 GB (unsloth, 24 Oct 2026). At 8,192 tokens the rounded parts are 8.99 GB weights + 1.61 GB conversation memory + 0.80 GB working space = 11.40 GB, which equals the 11.4 GB usable line of a 12 GB card. The unrounded sum is a fraction over 11.4 GB, so the fit table does not mark Q4 as a full fit on 12 GB. IQ4_XS is an 8.12 GB file, about 10.53 GB in total at 8,192 tokens (our estimate), and that fits a 12 GB card. Only the 2-bit IQ2_XS file (4.70 GB, about 7.11 GB in total) fits an 8 GB card (about 7.4 GB usable). Ollama tag: deepseek-r1:14b.

Measured DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on a Dual RTX 3090 yourself? Send us your llama-bench result.

Questions

Can I run DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on a Dual RTX 3090?
Yes. DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B runs on a Dual RTX 3090, about 75 tokens per second (tok/s).
How much memory does DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B need?
About 11.4 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 9.0 GB for the model file (measured), 1.6 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on a Dual RTX 3090?
Fast: about 75 tokens per second (tok/s). Answers appear faster than you can read them. This is our estimate, not a measured test.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on Dual RTX 3090

[![DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B Q4 on Dual RTX 3090: fits ✓ · ~75 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/deepseek-r1-distill-qwen-14b/dual-rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/deepseek-r1-distill-qwen-14b?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate