Can I run DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?

Key facts

Yes. DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B runs on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, about 21 tokens per second (tok/s).

It needs about 11.4 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . unsloth Q4_K_M GGUF.

Fast~21 tok/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that holds it at Q4 is the Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB. On an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, at 32,768 tokens of context, it does not fit (estimate).

Updated · DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about11.4 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

It uses about 74% of the memory that is free on this card. A longer conversation of about 49 pages of text (32,768 tokens) would not fit.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new open-weight model fits 16 GB VRAM (11.4 GB at Q4 for DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B) or when used RTX 3090 / 4090 & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB costs

GeForce RTX 4060 Ti 16GB$832€899new (lowest in-stock EU)

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$832€899

newchecked 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU.

Source: GPU PRIX, checked 16 Oct 2026.

Lowest new price in stock on 16 Oct 2026: €899, an MSI Gaming X Slim 16GB from the Netherlands. Over the past 3 months the typical price was €629.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that also runs it (it still needs the rest of a PC): Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB, $522€564, new (cheapest in-stock board on GPU PRIX's German board list). Fast~23 tok/s

A complete machine that runs it at least as fast as you read: Mac Studio M4 Max 36GB, about $2,116€1,890 (used). Comfortable~18.5 tok/s

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on other graphics cards

Runs well9

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit1

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 11.4 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~21 tok/s9.0 GBmeasured file1.6 GB0.8 GB11.4 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsComfortable~18.5 tok/s10.5 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB12.9 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—15.8 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB18.2 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—29.5 GB1.6 GB0.8 GB32.0 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit—9.0 GBmeasured file6.4 GB0.8 GB16.2 GB15.4 GB
Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . unsloth Q4_K_M GGUF.

DeepSeek's dense reasoning distill of DeepSeek-R1 onto Qwen2.5-14B, MIT licence. Hugging Face safetensors metadata lists 14,770,033,664 parameters (14.77B). 48 layers, 8 KV heads, head dim 128, context 131,072. The Q4_K_M GGUF is 8.99 GB (unsloth, 24 Oct 2026). At 8,192 tokens the rounded parts are 8.99 GB weights + 1.61 GB conversation memory + 0.80 GB working space = 11.40 GB, which equals the 11.4 GB usable line of a 12 GB card. The unrounded sum is a fraction over 11.4 GB, so the fit table does not mark Q4 as a full fit on 12 GB. IQ4_XS is an 8.12 GB file, about 10.53 GB in total at 8,192 tokens (our estimate), and that fits a 12 GB card. Only the 2-bit IQ2_XS file (4.70 GB, about 7.11 GB in total) fits an 8 GB card (about 7.4 GB usable). Ollama tag: deepseek-r1:14b.

Measured DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB yourself? Send us your llama-bench result.

Questions

Can I run DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
Yes. DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B runs on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, about 21 tokens per second (tok/s).
How much memory does DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B need?
About 11.4 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 9.0 GB for the model file (measured), 1.6 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
Fast: about 21 tokens per second (tok/s). Answers appear faster than you can read them. This is our estimate, not a measured test.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB

[![DeepSeek R1 Distill Qwen 14B Q4 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: fits ✓ · ~21 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/deepseek-r1-distill-qwen-14b/rtx-4060-ti-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/deepseek-r1-distill-qwen-14b/rtx-4060-ti-16gb?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate