Can I run Laguna S 2.1 on a Dual RTX 3090?

Key facts

Only slowly: Laguna S 2.1 is too big for the graphics memory of a Dual RTX 3090, so part of it runs from normal memory.

It needs about 97.3 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . poolside Q4_K_M GGUF.

We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Updated · Laguna S 2.1 on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about97.3 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this machine46.8 GBof 48 GB graphics memory

That is more than this machine has free, so the rest spills into normal memory.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for Laguna S 2.1 drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new low-bit GGUF/MLX quant fits 128–256 GB rigs or when multi-GPU & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs Laguna S 2.1 fully in graphics memory

The cheapest machine on our list that holds the whole model in its graphics memory:

Mac Studio M5 Ultra 256GBabout $11,565€12,500

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$11,565€12,500

estimateprice from 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Not checked against a shop listing (price unverified). Price from 16 Oct 2026.

Our estimate for this configuration; Apple's own store price was not checked. About €12,500–€13,000; we use the low end. 256 GB needs the 36-core CPU / 80-core GPU chip.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

See our picks for Laguna S 2.1 in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, a Dual RTX 3090 with 64 GB of normal memory (RAM) costs about $3,808€3,592. With 128 GB it gives the same answer and costs about $5,528€5,452. Machine details: Dual RTX 3090, 64 GB RAM, Dual RTX 3090, 128 GB RAM.

Laguna S 2.1 on other graphics cards

Runs slowly2

Part of the model spills into normal memory, which is much slower.

Doesn't fit8

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 97.3 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Laguna S 2.1.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this machine.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Laguna S 2.1 on Dual RTX 3090: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns slowly96.0 GBmeasured file0.5 GB0.8 GB97.3 GB46.8 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns slowly113.6 GB0.5 GB0.8 GB114.9 GB46.8 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns slowly126.3 GB0.5 GB0.8 GB127.5 GB46.8 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit236.0 GB0.5 GB0.8 GB237.3 GB46.8 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensRuns slowly96.0 GBmeasured file1.7 GB0.8 GB98.5 GB46.8 GB

With 64 GB of normal memory (RAM) instead of 128 GB, Q5 and Q8 don't fit.

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . poolside Q4_K_M GGUF.

Poolside's coding mixture of experts: 118B total, about 8B active, 256 routed experts with 10 per token plus one shared expert, context 1,048,576. Open weights under OpenMDW-1.1. 12 of 48 layers attend to the whole context; the other 36 use a 512-token window. The DFlash draft (2.23 GB) is not in these file sizes.

Measured Laguna S 2.1 on a Dual RTX 3090 yourself? Send us your llama-bench result.

Questions

Can I run Laguna S 2.1 on a Dual RTX 3090?
Only slowly: Laguna S 2.1 is too big for the graphics memory of a Dual RTX 3090, so part of it runs from normal memory.
How much memory does Laguna S 2.1 need?
About 97.3 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 96.0 GB for the model file (measured), 0.5 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Laguna S 2.1 on a Dual RTX 3090?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Laguna S 2.1 on Dual RTX 3090

[![Laguna S 2.1 Q4 on Dual RTX 3090: offload (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/laguna-s-2.1/dual-rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/laguna-s-2.1?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate