Can I run Laguna S 2.1 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?

Key facts

No: it needs about 97 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

It needs about 97.3 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . poolside Q4_K_M GGUF.

Updated · Laguna S 2.1 on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about97.3 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 6.3 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for Laguna S 2.1 drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new low-bit GGUF/MLX quant fits 128–256 GB rigs or when multi-GPU & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs Laguna S 2.1 instead

The cheapest machine on our list that holds the whole model in its graphics memory:

Mac Studio M5 Ultra 256GBabout $11,565€12,500

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$11,565€12,500

estimateprice from 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Not checked against a shop listing (price unverified). Price from 16 Oct 2026.

Our estimate for this configuration; Apple's own store price was not checked. About €12,500–€13,000; we use the low end. 256 GB needs the 36-core CPU / 80-core GPU chip.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

See our picks for Laguna S 2.1 in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB costs $832€899, new (lowest in-stock EU). Card details

Laguna S 2.1 on other graphics cards

Runs slowly2

Part of the model spills into normal memory, which is much slower.

Doesn't fit8

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 97.3 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Laguna S 2.1.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Laguna S 2.1 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit96.0 GBmeasured file0.5 GB0.8 GB97.3 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit113.6 GB0.5 GB0.8 GB114.9 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit126.3 GB0.5 GB0.8 GB127.5 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit236.0 GB0.5 GB0.8 GB237.3 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit96.0 GBmeasured file1.7 GB0.8 GB98.5 GB15.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . poolside Q4_K_M GGUF.

Poolside's coding mixture of experts: 118B total, about 8B active, 256 routed experts with 10 per token plus one shared expert, context 1,048,576. Open weights under OpenMDW-1.1. 12 of 48 layers attend to the whole context; the other 36 use a 512-token window. The DFlash draft (2.23 GB) is not in these file sizes.

Questions

Can I run Laguna S 2.1 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
No: it needs about 97 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Laguna S 2.1 need?
About 97.3 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 96.0 GB for the model file (measured), 0.5 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Laguna S 2.1 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Laguna S 2.1 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB

[![Laguna S 2.1 Q4 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: ✗ · needs 97.3 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/laguna-s-2.1/rtx-4060-ti-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/laguna-s-2.1?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate