Can I run Mistral Small 3.2 24B on an RTX 3060 12GB?

No: it needs about 16 GB and this card has 12 GB of graphics memory.

In a PC with enough normal memory it runs slowly: Budget PC with RTX 3060 12GB, $1,305€1,357. price unverified Slow~2.9 words/s

Updated · Mistral Small 3.2 24B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about16.5 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card11.4 GBof 12 GB graphics memory

That is about 1.4 times what this card has free.

What runs Mistral Small 3.2 24B instead

The cheapest graphics card on our list that holds the whole model (it still needs the rest of a PC):

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB$1,370€1,224used (median of sold listings)

Fast~35 words/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.
Price details

$1,370€1,224

usedchecked 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold.

Source: pcprice.watch, checked 16 Oct 2026.

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU: $2,052€2,218 at GPU PRIX, 16 Oct 2026. A Zotac Trinity OC from France.

Used median €1,224 (typical €1,136–€1,312) from 232 cards sold on eBay in the past 90 days, recorded 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU shop price.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac mini M6 32GB, $1,416€1,530. price unverified Slow~3.9 words/s

See our picks for Mistral Small 3.2 24B in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RTX 3060 12GB costs about $288€257, used (median of sold listings). Card details

Mistral Small 3.2 24B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 16.5 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Mistral Small 3.2 24B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Mistral Small 3.2 24B on RTX 3060 12GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—14.3 GBmeasured file1.3 GB0.8 GB16.5 GB11.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—17.0 GB1.3 GB0.8 GB19.2 GB11.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—25.7 GB1.3 GB0.8 GB27.8 GB11.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—48.0 GB1.3 GB0.8 GB50.2 GB11.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit—14.3 GBmeasured file5.4 GB0.8 GB20.5 GB11.4 GB

Questions

Can I run Mistral Small 3.2 24B on an RTX 3060 12GB?
No: it needs about 16 GB and this card has 12 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Mistral Small 3.2 24B need?
About 16.5 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 14.3 GB for the model file (measured), 1.3 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Mistral Small 3.2 24B on an RTX 3060 12GB?
There is no speed to give: it doesn't fit on this card.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Mistral Small 3.2 24B on RTX 3060 12GB

[![Mistral Small 3.2 24B Q4 on RTX 3060 12GB: ✗ · needs 16.5 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/mistral-small-3.2-24b/rtx-3060-12gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/mistral-small-3.2-24b/rtx-3060-12gb?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate