Can I run Mistral Small 3.2 24B on an RX 7900 XTX?

Yes. Mistral Small 3.2 24B runs on an RX 7900 XTX, about 18 words per second.

Fast~18 words/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.

Updated · Mistral Small 3.2 24B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about16.5 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card23.4 GBof 24 GB graphics memory

It uses about 70% of the memory that is free on this card.

What an RX 7900 XTX costs

Radeon RX 7900 XTX 24GB$1,404€1,254used (3-month median)

Price details

$1,404€1,254

usedchecked 17 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price over the last three months.

Source: GPU PRIX, checked 17 Oct 2026.

New in stock, €3,972 at GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026 (unusually high). Source: GPU PRIX, 17 Oct 2026. More than 1.5 times the typical price of €1,254, so we do not use it as the main price.

€1,254 is the typical price over the past 3 months on GPU PRIX, checked 17 Oct 2026. The only board in stock (an ASUS TUF Gaming at €3,972) cost more than 1.5 times that, and cheaper boards, such as an XFX Speedster at €1,049, were out of stock.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that also runs it (it still needs the rest of a PC): GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, $1,370€1,224, used (median of sold listings). Fast~35 words/s

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac mini M6 32GB, $1,416€1,530. price unverified Slow~3.9 words/s

Mistral Small 3.2 24B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 16.5 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Mistral Small 3.2 24B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Mistral Small 3.2 24B on RX 7900 XTX: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~18 words/s14.3 GBmeasured file1.3 GB0.8 GB16.5 GB23.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~16 words/s17.0 GB1.3 GB0.8 GB19.2 GB23.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—25.7 GB1.3 GB0.8 GB27.8 GB23.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—48.0 GB1.3 GB0.8 GB50.2 GB23.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensRunsComfortable~15 words/s14.3 GBmeasured file5.4 GB0.8 GB20.5 GB23.4 GB

Questions

Can I run Mistral Small 3.2 24B on an RX 7900 XTX?
Yes. Mistral Small 3.2 24B runs on an RX 7900 XTX, about 18 words per second.
How much memory does Mistral Small 3.2 24B need?
About 16.5 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 14.3 GB for the model file (measured), 1.3 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Mistral Small 3.2 24B on an RX 7900 XTX?
Fast: about 18 words per second (about 24 tokens per second). Answers appear faster than you can read them. This is our estimate, not a measured test.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Mistral Small 3.2 24B on RX 7900 XTX

[![Mistral Small 3.2 24B Q4 on RX 7900 XTX: fits ✓ · ~18 words/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/mistral-small-3.2-24b/rx-7900-xtx.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/mistral-small-3.2-24b/rx-7900-xtx?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate