estimate

Can I run Ornith-1.5-122B on a Dual RTX 4090?

Only with CPU offload (slow) (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Ornith-1.5-122B on a Dual RTX 4090? Only with CPU offload (slow) (estimate). About 76.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Ornith-1.5-122B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Ornith-1.5-122B on Dual RTX 4090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens75.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate76.8 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens88.8 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate89.8 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
Q8 Q88,192 tokens133.8 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate134.8 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
FP16 FP168,192 tokens250.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate251.2 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens75.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.8 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate77.4 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB, catalog price, €3,290, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$8,206€7,330

price as of 16 Oct 2026

128 GB DDR4 (estimate): $2,754€2,460. From the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check.

rest of system (estimate): $560€500. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus this estimate. It is not a checked system price.

price unverified

GPU line is 2× the used median €2,185 (€4,370), labelled used, from pcprice.watch (https://www.pcprice.watch/gpu-buying-guide/rtx-4090-price-used-and-specs). 128 GB DDR4 (estimate) €2,460, from the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check. Rest of system (estimate) €500. Other parts from €500 in that fact-check. Not a shop listing. DDR5 was not separately priced, so this total uses the sourced 128 GB DDR4 line. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus that rest estimate. It is not a checked system price.

Embed this

Ornith-1.5-122B on Dual RTX 4090

[![Ornith-1.5-122B Q4 on Dual RTX 4090: offload (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/ornith-1.5-122b/dual-rtx-4090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/ornith-1.5-122b/dual-rtx-4090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Ornith-1.5-122B on a Dual RTX 4090?
Only with CPU offload (slow) (estimate).
How much memory does Ornith-1.5-122B need at Q4?
About 76.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 75.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Ornith-1.5-122B on Dual RTX 4090 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is