estimate

Can I run Ornith-1.5-122B on an RTX 5080?

No: needs ~76.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Ornith-1.5-122B on an RTX 5080? No: needs ~76.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate). About 76.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Ornith-1.5-122B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Ornith-1.5-122B on RTX 5080, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens75.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate76.8 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens88.8 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate89.8 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens133.8 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate134.8 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens250.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate251.2 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens75.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.8 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate77.4 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB, catalog price, €3,290, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,468€1,311

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

GPU PRIX

Lowest in-stock board in the table on 17 Oct 2026: €1,311, ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5080, in stock. The same page's header current low was €1,328, last updated Oct 17, 2026. 16 GB GDDR7 and 360 W total graphics power are on NVIDIA's RTX 5080 spec page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/50-series/rtx-5080/). 960 GB/sec is the RTX 5080 column on NVIDIA's GeForce compare page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/compare/). The product spec table that was fetched did not print a GB/s row.

Embed this

Ornith-1.5-122B on RTX 5080

[![Ornith-1.5-122B Q4 on RTX 5080: ✗ · needs 76.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/ornith-1.5-122b/rtx-5080.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/ornith-1.5-122b/rtx-5080?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Ornith-1.5-122B on an RTX 5080?
No: needs ~76.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Ornith-1.5-122B need at Q4?
About 76.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 75.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Ornith-1.5-122B on RTX 5080 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is