Can I run Qwen2.5 72B on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?

Key facts

No: it needs about 51 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

It needs about 50.9 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . Q4 file.

Updated · Qwen2.5 72B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about50.9 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 3.3 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for Qwen2.5 72B drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new low-bit GGUF/MLX quant fits 128–256 GB rigs or when multi-GPU & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs Qwen2.5 72B instead

The cheapest machine on our list that runs it at least as fast as you read:

Mac Studio M5 Ultra 96GB$6,152€6,649

Comfortable~11.5 tok/sAbout as fast as you read. Fine for chat.

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$6,152€6,649

newchecked 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Source: Belgian Apple Store, checked 16 Oct 2026.

The Apple Store price for this exact configuration.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

A cheaper machine runs it too, but slower than you read:

Mac Studio M4 Max 128GBabout $3,683€3,290

Slow~5.2 tok/sA bit slower than you read. Fine for short answers.
Price details

$3,683€3,290

usedunverifiedprice from 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Not checked against a shop listing (price unverified). Price from 16 Oct 2026.

Used-market euro amount from an earlier check of ours. Used prices cannot be checked on the Apple Store.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

See our picks for Qwen2.5 72B in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RX 9060 XT 16GB costs $522€564, new (cheapest in-stock board on GPU PRIX's German board list). Card details

Qwen2.5 72B on other graphics cards

Runs slowly2

Part of the model spills into normal memory, which is much slower.

Doesn't fit8

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 50.9 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Qwen2.5 72B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Qwen2.5 72B on RX 9060 XT 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—47.4 GBmeasured file2.7 GB0.8 GB50.9 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—51.6 GB2.7 GB0.8 GB55.1 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—77.8 GB2.7 GB0.8 GB81.3 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—145.4 GB2.7 GB0.8 GB148.9 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit—47.4 GBmeasured file10.7 GB0.8 GB59.0 GB15.4 GB
Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . Q4 file.

Same class as Llama 70B. A bartowski Qwen2.5-72B-Instruct Q4_K_M file is 47.42 GB (47,415,715,488 bytes), larger than 72.7 × 0.60. IQ4_XS from the same repo is 39.71 GB. You need a large memory pool.

Questions

Can I run Qwen2.5 72B on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
No: it needs about 51 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Qwen2.5 72B need?
About 50.9 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 47.4 GB for the model file (measured), 2.7 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Qwen2.5 72B on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
There is no speed to give: it doesn't fit on this card.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Qwen2.5 72B on RX 9060 XT 16GB

[![Qwen2.5 72B Q4 on RX 9060 XT 16GB: ✗ · needs 50.9 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen2.5-72b/rx-9060-xt-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen2.5-72b?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate