Can I run Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on an RTX 4090?

Yes. Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B runs on an RTX 4090: the whole model fits in its graphics memory.

We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Updated · Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about20.2 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card23.4 GBof 24 GB graphics memory

It uses about 86% of the memory that is free on this card.

What an RTX 4090 costs

GeForce RTX 4090 24GB$2,446€2,185used (median of sold listings)

Price details

$2,446€2,185

usedchecked 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold.

Source: pcprice.watch, checked 16 Oct 2026.

New (lowest listed in the EU, stock not confirmed): $3,507€3,790 at GPU PRIX, 21 Oct 2026. The page's current low: a ZOTAC Gaming RTX 4090 Trinity OC at amazon.nl and amazon.es (page updated 21 Oct 2026). Boards clearly marked in stock started at €3,990.

Used median €2,185 (typical €2,074–€2,290) from 111 cards sold second-hand, recorded 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU shop price.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that also runs it (it still needs the rest of a PC): GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, $1,370€1,224, used (median of sold listings).

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac mini M6 32GB, $1,416€1,530. price unverified

Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 20.2 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on RTX 4090: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns18.6 GBmeasured file0.8 GB0.8 GB20.2 GB23.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensRuns21.7 GB0.8 GB0.8 GB23.3 GB23.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit32.7 GB0.8 GB0.8 GB34.3 GB23.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit61.1 GB0.8 GB0.8 GB62.7 GB23.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensRuns18.6 GBmeasured file3.2 GB0.8 GB22.6 GB23.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Questions

Can I run Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on an RTX 4090?
Yes. Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B runs on an RTX 4090: the whole model fits in its graphics memory.
How much memory does Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B need?
About 20.2 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 18.6 GB for the model file (measured), 0.8 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on an RTX 4090?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on RTX 4090

[![Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B Q4 on RTX 4090: fits ✓ (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3-coder-30b-a3b/rtx-4090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3-coder-30b-a3b/rtx-4090?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate