Can I run Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on an RTX 5080?

No: it needs about 20 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

Updated · Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about20.2 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 1.3 times what this card has free.

What runs Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B instead

The cheapest graphics card on our list that holds the whole model (it still needs the rest of a PC):

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB$1,370€1,224used (median of sold listings)

Price details

$1,370€1,224

usedchecked 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold.

Source: pcprice.watch, checked 16 Oct 2026.

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU: $2,052€2,218 at GPU PRIX, 16 Oct 2026. A Zotac Trinity OC from France.

Used median €1,224 (typical €1,136–€1,312) from 232 cards sold on eBay in the past 90 days, recorded 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU shop price.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac mini M6 32GB, $1,416€1,530. price unverified

See our picks for Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RTX 5080 costs about $1,256€1,358, new (lowest in-stock EU). Card details

Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 20.2 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on RTX 5080: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit18.6 GBmeasured file0.8 GB0.8 GB20.2 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit21.7 GB0.8 GB0.8 GB23.3 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit32.7 GB0.8 GB0.8 GB34.3 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit61.1 GB0.8 GB0.8 GB62.7 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit18.6 GBmeasured file3.2 GB0.8 GB22.6 GB15.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Questions

Can I run Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on an RTX 5080?
No: it needs about 20 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B need?
About 20.2 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 18.6 GB for the model file (measured), 0.8 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on an RTX 5080?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B on RTX 5080

[![Qwen3 Coder 30B A3B Q4 on RTX 5080: ✗ · needs 20.2 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3-coder-30b-a3b/rtx-5080.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3-coder-30b-a3b/rtx-5080?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate