estimate

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RTX 3090?

No: needs ~72.7 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RTX 3090? No: needs ~72.7 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate). About 72.7 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 3090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens71.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate72.7 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens85.2 GB estimate0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate86.1 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens128.4 GB estimate0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate129.3 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens240.0 GB estimate0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate240.9 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens71.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.3 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate72.9 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB, catalog price, €3,290, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,370€1,224

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

new (lowest in-stock EU): $2,483€2,218. GPU PRIX. New low €2,218, Zotac Trinity OC, France. Page last updated 16 Oct 2026.

pcprice.watch

Used median €1,224, typical €1,136–€1,312, 232 eBay sold sales over 90 days, updated 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing.

Embed this

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 3090

[![NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL Q4 on RTX 3090: ✗ · needs 72.7 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/nemotron-3.5-super-vl/rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/nemotron-3.5-super-vl/rtx-3090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RTX 3090?
No: needs ~72.7 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL need at Q4?
About 72.7 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 71.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.1 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 3090 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet
NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 3090 (estimate) · localLLMrig