estimate

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RTX 4090?

No: needs ~72.7 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RTX 4090? No: needs ~72.7 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate). About 72.7 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 4090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens71.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate72.7 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens85.2 GB estimate0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate86.1 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens128.4 GB estimate0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate129.3 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens240.0 GB estimate0.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate240.9 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens71.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.3 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate72.9 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac Studio M4 Max 128GB, catalog price, €3,290, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$2,446€2,185

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

new (lowest in-stock EU): $4,243€3,790. GPU PRIX. Current low €3,790, MSI Gaming X Slim, Belgium. Page last updated 15 Oct 2026, checked 16 Oct 2026. In-stock boards in that table start at €3,990.

pcprice.watch

Used median €2,185, typical €2,074–€2,290, 111 sales, updated 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing.

Embed this

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 4090

[![NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL Q4 on RTX 4090: ✗ · needs 72.7 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/nemotron-3.5-super-vl/rtx-4090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/nemotron-3.5-super-vl/rtx-4090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RTX 4090?
No: needs ~72.7 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL need at Q4?
About 72.7 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 71.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.1 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 4090 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet
NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RTX 4090 (estimate) · localLLMrig