Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?

Key facts

No: it needs about 73 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

It needs about 72.7 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . ggml-org Q4_0 GGUF (official ggml-org repo; not Q4_K_M).

Updated · NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about72.7 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 4.7 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new low-bit GGUF/MLX quant fits 128–256 GB rigs or when multi-GPU & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL instead

The cheapest machine on our list that holds the whole model in its graphics memory:

Mac Studio M4 Max 128GBabout $3,683€3,290

We never pass off an estimate as a benchmark. Commissions never change which hardware we recommend. How we calculate

Price details

$3,683€3,290

usedunverifiedprice from 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Not checked against a shop listing (price unverified). Price from 16 Oct 2026.

Used-market euro amount from an earlier check of ours. Used prices cannot be checked on the Apple Store.

Prices excl. shipping unless marked. Euro prices incl. VAT where the seller charges it. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without the 21% EU VAT, before US sales tax.

See our picks for NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RX 9060 XT 16GB costs $522€564, new (cheapest in-stock board on GPU PRIX's German board list). Card details

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on other graphics cards

Runs slowly2

Part of the model spills into normal memory, which is much slower.

Doesn't fit8

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 72.7 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RX 9060 XT 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit71.8 GBmeasured file0.1 GB0.8 GB72.7 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit85.2 GB0.1 GB0.8 GB86.1 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit128.4 GB0.1 GB0.8 GB129.3 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit240.0 GB0.1 GB0.8 GB240.9 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit71.8 GBmeasured file0.3 GB0.8 GB72.9 GB15.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . ggml-org Q4_0 GGUF (official ggml-org repo; not Q4_K_M).

Hybrid Mamba-2/Transformer: 88 blocks (40 mamba, 40 moe, 8 attention). Our conversation-memory estimate uses only those 8 attention blocks. It does not model the Mamba SSM state or the vision mmproj (+0.97–1.73 GB). 120B total and 12B active are the card's round billions, so our parameter count is an estimate. Local on Ollama as nemotron-3.5-super (default tag 80–90 GB). Speed is not estimated: our speed estimate reads every weight for each token and would understate a sparse MoE.

Questions

Can I run NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
No: it needs about 73 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL need?
About 72.7 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 71.8 GB for the model file (measured), 0.1 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL on RX 9060 XT 16GB

[![NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL Q4 on RX 9060 XT 16GB: ✗ · needs 72.7 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/nemotron-3.5-super-vl/rx-9060-xt-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/nemotron-3.5-super-vl?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate