Can I run Qwen3 32B on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?

No: it needs about 23 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

In a PC with enough normal memory it runs slowly: Mid-range PC with RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, $1,849€1,999. price unverified Slow~3.1 words/s

Updated · Qwen3 32B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about22.7 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 1.5 times what this card has free.

What runs Qwen3 32B instead

The cheapest graphics card on our list that holds the whole model (it still needs the rest of a PC):

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB$1,370€1,224used (median of sold listings)

Fast~25 words/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.
Price details

$1,370€1,224

usedchecked 16 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price of second-hand cards that actually sold.

Source: pcprice.watch, checked 16 Oct 2026.

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU: $2,052€2,218 at GPU PRIX, 16 Oct 2026. A Zotac Trinity OC from France.

Used median €1,224 (typical €1,136–€1,312) from 232 cards sold on eBay in the past 90 days, recorded 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU shop price.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac Studio M4 Max 36GB, $2,116€1,890. price unverified Comfortable~6.7 words/s

See our picks for Qwen3 32B in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB costs about $832€899, new (lowest in-stock EU). Card details

Qwen3 32B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 22.7 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Qwen3 32B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Qwen3 32B on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—19.8 GBmeasured file2.1 GB0.8 GB22.7 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—23.3 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB26.2 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—35.1 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB38.0 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—65.5 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB68.5 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit—19.8 GBmeasured file8.6 GB0.8 GB29.1 GB15.4 GB

Questions

Can I run Qwen3 32B on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
No: it needs about 23 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Qwen3 32B need?
About 22.7 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 19.8 GB for the model file (measured), 2.1 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Qwen3 32B on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
There is no speed to give: it doesn't fit on this card.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Qwen3 32B on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB

[![Qwen3 32B Q4 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: ✗ · needs 22.7 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3-32b/rtx-4060-ti-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3-32b/rtx-4060-ti-16gb?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate