Can I run Qwen3 32B on an RTX 5090?

Yes. Qwen3 32B runs on an RTX 5090, about 47 words per second.

Fast~47 words/sAnswers appear faster than you can read them.

Updated · Qwen3 32B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about22.7 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card31.4 GBof 32 GB graphics memory

It uses about 72% of the memory that is free on this card.

What an RTX 5090 costs

GeForce RTX 5090 32GB$6,816€7,367new (lowest in-stock EU)

Price details

$6,816€7,367

newchecked 21 Oct 2026

How we priced this

New price, the lowest in stock in the EU.

Source: PriceSquirrel, checked 21 Oct 2026.

Cheapest in-stock listing on 21 Oct 2026: €7,367 for an INNO3D iChill Frostbite (water-cooled) at Alternate (Germany), found via PriceSquirrel. A cheaper €7,080 listing, an MSI Ventus 3X OC at Compumsa in Belgium, was out of stock.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that also runs it (it still needs the rest of a PC): GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, $1,370€1,224, used (median of sold listings). Fast~25 words/s

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac Studio M4 Max 36GB, $2,116€1,890. price unverified Comfortable~6.7 words/s

Qwen3 32B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 22.7 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Qwen3 32B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Qwen3 32B on RTX 5090: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~47 words/s19.8 GBmeasured file2.1 GB0.8 GB22.7 GB31.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsFast~41 words/s23.3 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB26.2 GB31.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—35.1 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB38.0 GB31.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—65.5 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB68.5 GB31.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensRunsFast~37 words/s19.8 GBmeasured file8.6 GB0.8 GB29.1 GB31.4 GB

Questions

Can I run Qwen3 32B on an RTX 5090?
Yes. Qwen3 32B runs on an RTX 5090, about 47 words per second.
How much memory does Qwen3 32B need?
About 22.7 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 19.8 GB for the model file (measured), 2.1 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Qwen3 32B on an RTX 5090?
Fast: about 47 words per second (about 63 tokens per second). Answers appear faster than you can read them. This is our estimate, not a measured test.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Qwen3 32B on RTX 5090

[![Qwen3 32B Q4 on RTX 5090: fits ✓ · ~47 words/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3-32b/rtx-5090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3-32b/rtx-5090?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate