Can I run Qwen3 32B on an RX 7900 XTX?

Yes. Qwen3 32B runs on an RX 7900 XTX, about 13 words per second.

Comfortable~13 words/sAbout as fast as you read. Fine for chat.

Updated · Qwen3 32B on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about22.7 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card23.4 GBof 24 GB graphics memory

It uses about 97% of the memory that is free on this card. A longer conversation of about 49 pages of text (32,768 tokens) would not fit.

What an RX 7900 XTX costs

Radeon RX 7900 XTX 24GB$1,404€1,254used (3-month median)

Price details

$1,404€1,254

usedchecked 17 Oct 2026

How we priced this

Used price, the typical price over the last three months.

Source: GPU PRIX, checked 17 Oct 2026.

New in stock, €3,972 at GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026 (unusually high). Source: GPU PRIX, 17 Oct 2026. More than 1.5 times the typical price of €1,254, so we do not use it as the main price.

€1,254 is the typical price over the past 3 months on GPU PRIX, checked 17 Oct 2026. The only board in stock (an ASUS TUF Gaming at €3,972) cost more than 1.5 times that, and cheaper boards, such as an XFX Speedster at €1,049, were out of stock.

Prices excl. shipping. Euro prices incl. VAT. Dollar prices are converted from our euro prices without EU VAT, before US sales tax.

The cheapest graphics card on our list that also runs it (it still needs the rest of a PC): GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, $1,370€1,224, used (median of sold listings). Fast~25 words/s

The cheapest complete machine that runs it: Mac Studio M4 Max 36GB, $2,116€1,890. price unverified Comfortable~6.7 words/s

Qwen3 32B on other graphics cards

Runs well6

The whole model fits in the graphics memory.

Doesn't fit3

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 22.7 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Qwen3 32B.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Qwen3 32B on RX 7900 XTX: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultSpeedModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensRunsComfortable~13 words/s19.8 GBmeasured file2.1 GB0.8 GB22.7 GB23.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—23.3 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB26.2 GB23.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—35.1 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB38.0 GB23.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit—65.5 GB2.1 GB0.8 GB68.5 GB23.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit—19.8 GBmeasured file8.6 GB0.8 GB29.1 GB23.4 GB

Questions

Can I run Qwen3 32B on an RX 7900 XTX?
Yes. Qwen3 32B runs on an RX 7900 XTX, about 13 words per second.
How much memory does Qwen3 32B need?
About 22.7 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 19.8 GB for the model file (measured), 2.1 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Qwen3 32B on an RX 7900 XTX?
Comfortable: about 13 words per second (about 17.5 tokens per second). About as fast as you read. Fine for chat. This is our estimate, not a measured test.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Qwen3 32B on RX 7900 XTX

[![Qwen3 32B Q4 on RX 7900 XTX: fits ✓ · ~13 words/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3-32b/rx-7900-xtx.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3-32b/rx-7900-xtx?utm_source=badge)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate