estimate

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on a Dual RTX 3090?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on a Dual RTX 3090? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 23.1 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on Dual RTX 3090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens22.1 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate23.1 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens25.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate26.5 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull
Q8 Q88,192 tokens38.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate39.4 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull
FP16 FP168,192 tokens71.9 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate72.9 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens22.1 GB measured GGUF file size0.7 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate23.6 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$6,054€5,408

price as of 16 Oct 2026

128 GB DDR4 (estimate): $2,754€2,460. From the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check.

rest of system (estimate): $560€500. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus this estimate. It is not a checked system price.

price unverified

GPU line is 2× the used median €1,224 (€2,448), labelled used, from pcprice.watch (https://www.pcprice.watch/gpu-buying-guide/rtx-3090-price-used-and-specs). 128 GB DDR4 (estimate) €2,460, from the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check. Rest of system (estimate) €500. Other parts from €500 in that fact-check. Not a shop listing. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus that rest estimate. It is not a checked system price.

Embed this

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on Dual RTX 3090

[![Qwen3.6-35B-A3B Q4 on Dual RTX 3090: fits ✓ (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3.6-35b-a3b/dual-rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3.6-35b-a3b/dual-rtx-3090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on a Dual RTX 3090?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does Qwen3.6-35B-A3B need at Q4?
About 23.1 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 22.1 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on Dual RTX 3090 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is