estimate

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on an RTX 3060 12GB?

No: needs ~23.1 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on an RTX 3060 12GB? No: needs ~23.1 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate). About 23.1 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on RTX 3060 12GB, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens22.1 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate23.1 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens25.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate26.5 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens38.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate39.4 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens71.9 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate72.9 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens22.1 GB measured GGUF file size0.7 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate23.6 GB estimate11.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$288€257

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

pcprice.watch

Used median €257, typical €236–€280, 1,378 sales. The buying-guide page says Updated Oct 15, 2026. Recorded here on 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing. No separate new in-stock figure is stored for this card.

Embed this

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on RTX 3060 12GB

[![Qwen3.6-35B-A3B Q4 on RTX 3060 12GB: ✗ · needs 23.1 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3.6-35b-a3b/rtx-3060-12gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3.6-35b-a3b/rtx-3060-12gb?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on an RTX 3060 12GB?
No: needs ~23.1 GB, this card has ~11.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Qwen3.6-35B-A3B need at Q4?
About 23.1 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 22.1 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on RTX 3060 12GB (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is