estimate

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on an RX 7900 XTX?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on an RX 7900 XTX? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 23.1 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Qwen3.6-35B-A3B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on RX 7900 XTX, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens22.1 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate23.1 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens25.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate26.5 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens38.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate39.4 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens71.9 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate72.9 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens22.1 GB measured GGUF file size0.7 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate23.6 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,404€1,254

used (3-month median)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

new in stock, €3,972 at GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026 (unusually high): $4,447€3,972. GPU PRIX. More than 1.5× the €1,254 3-month median, so this listing is not the headline.

GPU PRIX

Checked GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026. The page says last updated Oct 17, 2026. The 3-month median is €1,254. The only in-stock board, ASUS TUF Gaming RX 7900 XTX at €3,972, is more than 1.5× that median, so the median is the stored price. The header current low of €43 is a DisplayPort cable, not the card. XFX Speedster was €1,049 and out of stock. MSI Gaming Trio €3,047 and POWERCOLOR Red Devil €3,152 were out of stock. On 16 Oct 2026 the stored new figure was the out-of-stock price, about €1,050. 12-month median €1,101. Not a pcprice.watch sold-listing median.

Embed this

Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on RX 7900 XTX

[![Qwen3.6-35B-A3B Q4 on RX 7900 XTX: fits ✓ (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/qwen3.6-35b-a3b/rx-7900-xtx.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/qwen3.6-35b-a3b/rx-7900-xtx?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on an RX 7900 XTX?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does Qwen3.6-35B-A3B need at Q4?
About 23.1 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 22.1 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on RX 7900 XTX (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is