estimate

Can I run Kolibri-1 on a Dual RTX 3090?

Only with CPU offload (slow) (estimate). A smaller quant such as IQ4_XS (~43.6 GB file) fits fully.

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Kolibri-1 on a Dual RTX 3090? Only with CPU offload (slow) (estimate). A smaller quant such as IQ4_XS (~43.6 GB file) fits fully.. About 50.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Kolibri-1

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Kolibri-1 on Dual RTX 3090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate50.8 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens55.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate56.5 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
Q8 Q88,192 tokens83.6 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate84.6 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
FP16 FP168,192 tokens156.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate157.2 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.7 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate51.3 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac mini M4 Pro 64GB, catalog price, €1,890, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$6,054€5,408

price as of 16 Oct 2026

128 GB DDR4 (estimate): $2,754€2,460. From the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check.

rest of system (estimate): $560€500. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus this estimate. It is not a checked system price.

price unverified

GPU line is 2× the used median €1,224 (€2,448), labelled used, from pcprice.watch (https://www.pcprice.watch/gpu-buying-guide/rtx-3090-price-used-and-specs). 128 GB DDR4 (estimate) €2,460, from the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check. Rest of system (estimate) €500. Other parts from €500 in that fact-check. Not a shop listing. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus that rest estimate. It is not a checked system price.

Embed this

Kolibri-1 on Dual RTX 3090

[![Kolibri-1 Q4 on Dual RTX 3090: offload (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/kolibri-1/dual-rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/kolibri-1/dual-rtx-3090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Kolibri-1 on a Dual RTX 3090?
Only with CPU offload (slow) (estimate). A smaller quant such as IQ4_XS (~43.6 GB file) fits fully..
How much memory does Kolibri-1 need at Q4?
About 50.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 49.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Kolibri-1 on Dual RTX 3090 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

Notify me

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is

Kolibri-1 on Dual RTX 3090 (estimate) · localLLMrig