estimate

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 4090?

No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 4090? No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate). About 50.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Kolibri-1

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Kolibri-1 on RTX 4090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate50.8 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens55.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate56.5 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens83.6 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate84.6 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens156.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate157.2 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.7 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate51.3 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac mini M4 Pro 64GB, catalog price, €1,890, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$2,446€2,185

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

new (lowest in-stock EU): $4,243€3,790. GPU PRIX. Current low €3,790, MSI Gaming X Slim, Belgium. Page last updated 15 Oct 2026, checked 16 Oct 2026. In-stock boards in that table start at €3,990.

pcprice.watch

Used median €2,185, typical €2,074–€2,290, 111 sales, updated 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing.

Embed this

Kolibri-1 on RTX 4090

[![Kolibri-1 Q4 on RTX 4090: ✗ · needs 50.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/kolibri-1/rtx-4090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/kolibri-1/rtx-4090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 4090?
No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Kolibri-1 need at Q4?
About 50.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 49.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Kolibri-1 on RTX 4090 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

Notify me

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 4090? VRAM & speed (estimate) · localLLMrig