estimate

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 5080?

No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 5080? No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate). About 50.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Kolibri-1

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Kolibri-1 on RTX 5080, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate50.8 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens55.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate56.5 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens83.6 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate84.6 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens156.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate157.2 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.7 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate51.3 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac mini M4 Pro 64GB, catalog price, €1,890, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,468€1,311

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

GPU PRIX

Lowest in-stock board in the table on 17 Oct 2026: €1,311, ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5080, in stock. The same page's header current low was €1,328, last updated Oct 17, 2026. 16 GB GDDR7 and 360 W total graphics power are on NVIDIA's RTX 5080 spec page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/50-series/rtx-5080/). 960 GB/sec is the RTX 5080 column on NVIDIA's GeForce compare page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/compare/). The product spec table that was fetched did not print a GB/s row.

Embed this

Kolibri-1 on RTX 5080

[![Kolibri-1 Q4 on RTX 5080: ✗ · needs 50.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/kolibri-1/rtx-5080.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/kolibri-1/rtx-5080?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 5080?
No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Kolibri-1 need at Q4?
About 50.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 49.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Kolibri-1 on RTX 5080 (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

Notify me

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RTX 5080? VRAM & speed (estimate) · localLLMrig