estimate

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RX 7900 XTX?

No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate)

speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RX 7900 XTX? No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate). About 50.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Kolibri-1

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Kolibri-1 on RX 7900 XTX, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFit
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate50.8 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens55.5 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate56.5 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q8 Q88,192 tokens83.6 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate84.6 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
FP16 FP168,192 tokens156.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate157.2 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens49.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.7 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate51.3 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

Mac mini M4 Pro 64GB, catalog price, €1,890, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,404€1,254

used (3-month median)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

new in stock, €3,972 at GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026 (unusually high): $4,447€3,972. GPU PRIX. More than 1.5× the €1,254 3-month median, so this listing is not the headline.

GPU PRIX

Checked GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026. The page says last updated Oct 17, 2026. The 3-month median is €1,254. The only in-stock board, ASUS TUF Gaming RX 7900 XTX at €3,972, is more than 1.5× that median, so the median is the stored price. The header current low of €43 is a DisplayPort cable, not the card. XFX Speedster was €1,049 and out of stock. MSI Gaming Trio €3,047 and POWERCOLOR Red Devil €3,152 were out of stock. On 16 Oct 2026 the stored new figure was the out-of-stock price, about €1,050. 12-month median €1,101. Not a pcprice.watch sold-listing median.

Embed this

Kolibri-1 on RX 7900 XTX

[![Kolibri-1 Q4 on RX 7900 XTX: ✗ · needs 50.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/kolibri-1/rx-7900-xtx.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/kolibri-1/rx-7900-xtx?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Kolibri-1 on an RX 7900 XTX?
No: needs ~50.8 GB, this card has ~23.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Kolibri-1 need at Q4?
About 50.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 49.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Kolibri-1 on RX 7900 XTX (estimate)?
speed: not estimated for MoE yet

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

Notify me

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is

Kolibri-1 on RX 7900 XTX (estimate) · localLLMrig