estimate

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on a Dual RTX 3090?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on a Dual RTX 3090? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 17.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Muse Glimmer 30B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Muse Glimmer 30B on Dual RTX 3090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.8 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull47 tok/s estimate
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens21.0 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate22.0 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull38 tok/s estimate
Q8 Q88,192 tokens31.7 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate32.7 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull25 tok/s estimate
FP16 FP168,192 tokens59.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate60.2 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload1.6 tok/s estimate
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.1 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull46 tok/s estimate

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$6,054€5,408

price as of 16 Oct 2026

128 GB DDR4 (estimate): $2,754€2,460. From the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check.

rest of system (estimate): $560€500. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus this estimate. It is not a checked system price.

price unverified

GPU line is 2× the used median €1,224 (€2,448), labelled used, from pcprice.watch (https://www.pcprice.watch/gpu-buying-guide/rtx-3090-price-used-and-specs). 128 GB DDR4 (estimate) €2,460, from the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check. Rest of system (estimate) €500. Other parts from €500 in that fact-check. Not a shop listing. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus that rest estimate. It is not a checked system price.

Embed this

Muse Glimmer 30B on Dual RTX 3090

[![Muse Glimmer 30B Q4 on Dual RTX 3090: fits ✓ · est. 47 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/muse-glimmer-30b/dual-rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/muse-glimmer-30b/dual-rtx-3090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on a Dual RTX 3090?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does Muse Glimmer 30B need at Q4?
About 17.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 16.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Muse Glimmer 30B on Dual RTX 3090 (estimate)?
About 47 tok/s at Q4 (estimate, not a benchmark).

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is