estimate

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 5080?

No: needs ~17.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate)

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 5080? No: needs ~17.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate). About 17.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Muse Glimmer 30B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 5080, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.8 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens21.0 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate22.0 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q8 Q88,192 tokens31.7 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate32.7 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens59.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate60.2 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.1 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,468€1,311

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

GPU PRIX

Lowest in-stock board in the table on 17 Oct 2026: €1,311, ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5080, in stock. The same page's header current low was €1,328, last updated Oct 17, 2026. 16 GB GDDR7 and 360 W total graphics power are on NVIDIA's RTX 5080 spec page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/50-series/rtx-5080/). 960 GB/sec is the RTX 5080 column on NVIDIA's GeForce compare page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/compare/). The product spec table that was fetched did not print a GB/s row.

Embed this

Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 5080

[![Muse Glimmer 30B Q4 on RTX 5080: ✗ · needs 17.8 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/muse-glimmer-30b/rtx-5080.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/muse-glimmer-30b/rtx-5080?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 5080?
No: needs ~17.8 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does Muse Glimmer 30B need at Q4?
About 17.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 16.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 5080 (estimate)?
No tokens-per-second estimate. The Q4 fit is not full and not offload, so this page leaves speed blank.

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is