estimate

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 4090?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 4090? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 17.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Muse Glimmer 30B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 4090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.8 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull46 tok/s estimate
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens21.0 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate22.0 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull37 tok/s estimate
Q8 Q88,192 tokens31.7 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate32.7 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens59.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate60.2 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.1 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull45 tok/s estimate

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$2,446€2,185

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

new (lowest in-stock EU): $4,243€3,790. GPU PRIX. Current low €3,790, MSI Gaming X Slim, Belgium. Page last updated 15 Oct 2026, checked 16 Oct 2026. In-stock boards in that table start at €3,990.

pcprice.watch

Used median €2,185, typical €2,074–€2,290, 111 sales, updated 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing.

Embed this

Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 4090

[![Muse Glimmer 30B Q4 on RTX 4090: fits ✓ · est. 46 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/muse-glimmer-30b/rtx-4090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/muse-glimmer-30b/rtx-4090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 4090?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does Muse Glimmer 30B need at Q4?
About 17.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 16.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 4090 (estimate)?
About 46 tok/s at Q4 (estimate, not a benchmark).

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is