estimate

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 5090?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 5090? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 17.8 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for Muse Glimmer 30B

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 5090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.8 GB estimate31.4 GB estimatefull81 tok/s estimate
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens21.0 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate22.0 GB estimate31.4 GB estimatefull65 tok/s estimate
Q8 Q88,192 tokens31.7 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate32.7 GB estimate31.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens59.2 GB estimate0.2 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate60.2 GB estimate31.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens16.8 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.1 GB estimate31.4 GB estimatefull80 tok/s estimate

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$7,725€6,900

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 20 Oct 2026

PriceSquirrel

Cheapest in-stock listing on 20 Oct 2026: €6,900, Gigabyte AORUS XTREME WATERFORCE 32G at Joybuy (FR), via PriceSquirrel. The cheapest listing overall, €6,788 at Compumsa (BE), was out of stock. No used median was recorded. NVIDIA (Jeff Fisher, 16 Oct 2026) denies a production halt; supply is tight and some retailers have delisted the card.

Embed this

Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 5090

[![Muse Glimmer 30B Q4 on RTX 5090: fits ✓ · est. 81 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/muse-glimmer-30b/rtx-5090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/muse-glimmer-30b/rtx-5090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run Muse Glimmer 30B on an RTX 5090?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does Muse Glimmer 30B need at Q4?
About 17.8 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 16.8 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.2 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is Muse Glimmer 30B on RTX 5090 (estimate)?
About 81 tok/s at Q4 (estimate, not a benchmark).

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is