estimate

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on a Dual RTX 4090?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on a Dual RTX 4090? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 17.0 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for OrcaCyber Nano 1.0

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on Dual RTX 4090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.0 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull53 tok/s estimate
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens19.2 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate20.5 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull44 tok/s estimate
Q8 Q88,192 tokens28.9 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate30.2 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull29 tok/s estimate
FP16 FP168,192 tokens54.0 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate55.3 GB estimate46.8 GB estimateoffload3.8 tok/s estimate
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size2.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.6 GB estimate46.8 GB estimatefull48 tok/s estimate

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$8,206€7,330

price as of 16 Oct 2026

128 GB DDR4 (estimate): $2,754€2,460. From the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check.

rest of system (estimate): $560€500. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus this estimate. It is not a checked system price.

price unverified

GPU line is 2× the used median €2,185 (€4,370), labelled used, from pcprice.watch (https://www.pcprice.watch/gpu-buying-guide/rtx-4090-price-used-and-specs). 128 GB DDR4 (estimate) €2,460, from the 16 Oct 2026 fact-check. Rest of system (estimate) €500. Other parts from €500 in that fact-check. Not a shop listing. DDR5 was not separately priced, so this total uses the sourced 128 GB DDR4 line. The total is the GPU price plus the RAM line plus that rest estimate. It is not a checked system price.

Embed this

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on Dual RTX 4090

[![OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 Q4 on Dual RTX 4090: fits ✓ · est. 53 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/orcacyber-nano-1.0/dual-rtx-4090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/orcacyber-nano-1.0/dual-rtx-4090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on a Dual RTX 4090?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 need at Q4?
About 17.0 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 15.7 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.5 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on Dual RTX 4090 (estimate)?
About 53 tok/s at Q4 (estimate, not a benchmark).

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is