estimate

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?

No: needs ~17.0 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate)

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB? No: needs ~17.0 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate). About 17.0 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for OrcaCyber Nano 1.0

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.0 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens19.2 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate20.5 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q8 Q88,192 tokens28.9 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate30.2 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens54.0 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate55.3 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size2.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.6 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,006€899

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

GPU PRIX

Current low €899, MSI Gaming X Slim 16GB, Netherlands, new. Page last updated 15 Oct 2026, checked 16 Oct 2026. 12-month median €713. 3-month median €629. No pcprice.watch used median was recorded for this 16GB card. A used line at €546 on that page is a GIGABYTE 8GB board, not this card.

Embed this

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB

[![OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 Q4 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: ✗ · needs 17.0 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-4060-ti-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-4060-ti-16gb?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 4060 Ti 16GB?
No: needs ~17.0 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 need at Q4?
About 17.0 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 15.7 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.5 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 4060 Ti 16GB (estimate)?
No tokens-per-second estimate. The Q4 fit is not full and not offload, so this page leaves speed blank.

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is