estimate

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RX 7900 XTX?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RX 7900 XTX? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 17.0 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for OrcaCyber Nano 1.0

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RX 7900 XTX, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.0 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull24 tok/s estimate
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens19.2 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate20.5 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull19.4 tok/s estimate
Q8 Q88,192 tokens28.9 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate30.2 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens54.0 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate55.3 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size2.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.6 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull21 tok/s estimate

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,404€1,254

used (3-month median)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

new in stock, €3,972 at GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026 (unusually high): $4,447€3,972. GPU PRIX. More than 1.5× the €1,254 3-month median, so this listing is not the headline.

GPU PRIX

Checked GPU PRIX on 17 Oct 2026. The page says last updated Oct 17, 2026. The 3-month median is €1,254. The only in-stock board, ASUS TUF Gaming RX 7900 XTX at €3,972, is more than 1.5× that median, so the median is the stored price. The header current low of €43 is a DisplayPort cable, not the card. XFX Speedster was €1,049 and out of stock. MSI Gaming Trio €3,047 and POWERCOLOR Red Devil €3,152 were out of stock. On 16 Oct 2026 the stored new figure was the out-of-stock price, about €1,050. 12-month median €1,101. Not a pcprice.watch sold-listing median.

Embed this

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RX 7900 XTX

[![OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 Q4 on RX 7900 XTX: fits ✓ · est. 24 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rx-7900-xtx.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rx-7900-xtx?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RX 7900 XTX?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 need at Q4?
About 17.0 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 15.7 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.5 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RX 7900 XTX (estimate)?
About 24 tok/s at Q4 (estimate, not a benchmark).

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is