estimate

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 5090?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 5090? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 17.0 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for OrcaCyber Nano 1.0

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 5090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.0 GB estimate31.4 GB estimatefull85 tok/s estimate
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens19.2 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate20.5 GB estimate31.4 GB estimatefull70 tok/s estimate
Q8 Q88,192 tokens28.9 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate30.2 GB estimate31.4 GB estimatefull47 tok/s estimate
FP16 FP168,192 tokens54.0 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate55.3 GB estimate31.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size2.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.6 GB estimate31.4 GB estimatefull77 tok/s estimate

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$7,052€6,299

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

PriceSquirrel

Cheapest in-stock listing on 16 Oct 2026: €6,299, ASUS ROG Astral GeForce RTX 5090 32GB OC White at Proshop (FI). MSI Gaming Trio OC at Compumsa (BE) was €6,571 and out of stock. A 16 Oct 2026 fact-check notes BE/NL/DE about €7,900–€8,800. No used median was recorded. NVIDIA (Jeff Fisher, 16 Oct 2026) denies a production halt; supply is tight and some retailers have delisted the card.

Embed this

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 5090

[![OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 Q4 on RTX 5090: fits ✓ · est. 85 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-5090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-5090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 5090?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 need at Q4?
About 17.0 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 15.7 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.5 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 5090 (estimate)?
About 85 tok/s at Q4 (estimate, not a benchmark).

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is