estimate

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 5080?

No: needs ~17.0 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate)

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 5080? No: needs ~17.0 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate). About 17.0 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for OrcaCyber Nano 1.0

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 5080, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.0 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens19.2 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate20.5 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q8 Q88,192 tokens28.9 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate30.2 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens54.0 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate55.3 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size2.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.6 GB estimate15.4 GB estimateno—

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,468€1,311

new (lowest in-stock EU)

price as of 17 Oct 2026

GPU PRIX

Lowest in-stock board in the table on 17 Oct 2026: €1,311, ASUS Prime GeForce RTX 5080, in stock. The same page's header current low was €1,328, last updated Oct 17, 2026. 16 GB GDDR7 and 360 W total graphics power are on NVIDIA's RTX 5080 spec page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/50-series/rtx-5080/). 960 GB/sec is the RTX 5080 column on NVIDIA's GeForce compare page (https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/graphics-cards/compare/). The product spec table that was fetched did not print a GB/s row.

Embed this

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 5080

[![OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 Q4 on RTX 5080: ✗ · needs 17.0 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-5080.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-5080?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 5080?
No: needs ~17.0 GB, this card has ~15.4 GB usable (estimate).
How much memory does OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 need at Q4?
About 17.0 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 15.7 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.5 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 5080 (estimate)?
No tokens-per-second estimate. The Q4 fit is not full and not offload, so this page leaves speed blank.

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is