estimate

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 3090?

Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate)

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 3090? Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate). About 17.0 GB at Q4_K_M (estimate).

VRAM per quant for OrcaCyber Nano 1.0

Updated . The later of the hardware price date and the formula date.

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 3090, formula estimate
QuantContextWeightsKVOverheadTotalUsableFitEst. tok/s
Q4 Q4_K_M8,192 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate17.0 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull45 tok/s estimate
Q5 Q5 (~0.71 bytes/param)8,192 tokens19.2 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate20.5 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull37 tok/s estimate
Q8 Q88,192 tokens28.9 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate30.2 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno—
FP16 FP168,192 tokens54.0 GB estimate0.5 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate55.3 GB estimate23.4 GB estimateno—
Q4, longer context32,768 tokens15.7 GB measured GGUF file size2.1 GB estimate0.8 GB estimate18.6 GB estimate23.4 GB estimatefull41 tok/s estimate

Formula estimate, not a benchmark. Method →

Cheapest catalog option that fits at Q4

GeForce RTX 3090 24GB, used (median of sold listings), €1,224, dated 2026-10-16. No buy link.

This hardware

$1,370€1,224

used (median of sold listings)

price as of 16 Oct 2026

new (lowest in-stock EU): $2,483€2,218. GPU PRIX. New low €2,218, Zotac Trinity OC, France. Page last updated 16 Oct 2026.

pcprice.watch

Used median €1,224, typical €1,136–€1,312, 232 eBay sold sales over 90 days, updated 16 Oct 2026. Not an EU retail listing.

Embed this

OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 3090

[![OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 Q4 on RTX 3090: fits ✓ · est. 45 tok/s (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-3090.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/orcacyber-nano-1.0/rtx-3090?utm_source=badge)

Questions

Can I run OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on an RTX 3090?
Yes, fully in VRAM (estimate).
How much memory does OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 need at Q4?
About 17.0 GB at 8,192 tokens (estimate): 15.7 GB weights (measured GGUF file size), 0.5 GB KV cache, 0.8 GB overhead.
How fast is OrcaCyber Nano 1.0 on RTX 3090 (estimate)?
About 45 tok/s at Q4 (estimate, not a benchmark).

Rig Report waitlist

A written hardware plan for one model and budget. Planned price, not for sale yet.

Sign up with consent and download GPU Buying Cheat Sheet (EU, Oct 2026). The file is not emailed.

Read next: Building a local LLM rig in the RAMageddon.

These offers are not for sale. Leave your email and we will write when one opens. Nothing is charged.

What the Rig Report is