Can I run Reflection Beam 1.0 on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?

Key facts

No: it needs about 308 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.

It needs about 307.7 GB at standard quality (estimate). Checked . unsloth UD-Q4_K_XL GGUF (not Q4_K_M).

Updated · Reflection Beam 1.0 on every card

How much memory it needs

It needs about307.7 GBfor a conversation of about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens)
Free on this card15.4 GBof 16 GB graphics memory

That is about 20.0 times what this card has free.

Get a 1-line alert when a faster quant for Reflection Beam 1.0 drops — or when GPUs that run it drop >10%

Get a 1-line alert when a new low-bit GGUF/MLX quant fits 128–256 GB rigs or when multi-GPU & Mac Studio prices drop >10% — weekly, zero spam.

What runs Reflection Beam 1.0 instead

Nothing among the 43 graphics cards, PCs and Macs on our list runs it fully.

See our picks for Reflection Beam 1.0 in Find hardware. Add your budget to see cheaper machines.

For comparison, an RX 9060 XT 16GB costs $522€564, new (cheapest in-stock board on GPU PRIX's German board list). Card details

Reflection Beam 1.0 on other graphics cards

Doesn't fit10

Not enough graphics memory: it needs about 307.7 GB.

More about the model itself, what it is good at and its licence: Reflection Beam 1.0.

The numbers behind this answer

A model comes in several sizes. Q4 is the standard one most people use; the bigger ones answer a little better but need more memory. Each row adds up the model file, the memory a conversation takes, and some working space, and compares the total with what is free on this card.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Reflection Beam 1.0 on RX 9060 XT 16GB: memory and speed per quality level, our estimate
QualityConversationResultModel fileConversation memoryWorking spaceTotal neededFree memory
Q4 · standard (smallest that keeps quality)~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit306.5 GBmeasured file0.4 GB0.8 GB307.7 GB15.4 GB
Q5 · a bit sharper, a bit bigger~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit355.9 GB0.4 GB0.8 GB357.1 GB15.4 GB
Q8 · near full quality, almost twice Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit536.4 GB0.4 GB0.8 GB537.6 GB15.4 GB
FP16 · full quality, over three times Q4~12 pages8,192 tokensDoesn't fit1,002.6 GB0.4 GB0.8 GB1,003.8 GB15.4 GB
Q4 · standard, longer conversation~49 pages32,768 tokensDoesn't fit306.5 GBmeasured file1.3 GB0.8 GB308.6 GB15.4 GB

speed: not estimated for MoE yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.

Sources and method

Memory and speed on this page are our estimate, not a measured test. Checked . unsloth UD-Q4_K_XL GGUF (not Q4_K_M).

Text-only MoE, 256 experts, 8 active. Ollama offers beam:cloud only (no local tag, checked 24 Oct 2026, https://ollama.com/library/beam/tags). Official serving reference: 4× NVIDIA B300. Speed is not estimated: our speed estimate reads every weight for each token and would understate a sparse MoE.

Questions

Can I run Reflection Beam 1.0 on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
No: it needs about 308 GB and this card has 16 GB of graphics memory.
How much memory does Reflection Beam 1.0 need?
About 307.7 GB at the standard quality (Q4) for a conversation of up to about 12 pages of text (8,192 tokens), by our estimate: 306.5 GB for the model file (measured), 0.4 GB to hold the conversation and 0.8 GB of working space.
How fast is Reflection Beam 1.0 on an RX 9060 XT 16GB?
We don't give a speed for this model yet. This model only uses part of itself for each word (a mixture of experts), and our speed estimate does not handle that yet.
Embed this result on your site

Show this result on your own site, blog or forum post. The badge links back to the full answer.

Reflection Beam 1.0 on RX 9060 XT 16GB

[![Reflection Beam 1.0 Q4 on RX 9060 XT 16GB: ✗ · needs 307.7 GB (estimate)](https://localllmrig.com/badge/beam-1.0/rx-9060-xt-16gb.svg)](https://localllmrig.com/can-i-run/beam-1.0?utm_source=badge#cir-cards-title)

Speeds and memory are our estimate from the hardware specs, not a measured test. Prices are dated and may change. How we calculate